Vislielākais burtu izmērs
Lielāks burtu izmērs
Burtu standarta izmērs
Programme
Last Update
23.09.2014

Wednesday (September 24, 2014)

Informal gathering [Location – 19:00 LAIMA clock (Brivibas blvd. &Aspazijas blvd. corner, popular meeting place for Rigans, near Freedom monument), in case of rain – Hotel De Roma hall]

Thursday (September 25, 2014)

Location: Mazā Aula, University of Latvia, Raiņa blvd. 19, Riga

Morning

8:30 – 9:00 Registration for the Conference

9:00 – 9:15 Welcome:

Maija Hinkle, Chairperson of LaPa board

Inta Brikše, University of Latvia, Dean of Faculty of Social Sciences

Hans Storhaug, AEMI chairman

9:15 – 9:45 Keynote Speaker – Pēteris Kārlis Elferts, Ministry of Foreign Affairs,  Ambassador-at-Large for the Diaspora

10:00 - 11:30 SESSION ONE:  Refugees I

Chair: Maija Hinkle, Latvians Abroad – Museum and Research Centre

  • Dietmar Osses, Director of the LWL Industrial Museum Hannover Colliery in Bochum, Germany: “Longing for Home: Polish Displaced Persons in Germany"
  • Maija Krūmiņa, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, University of Latvia, Latvia: “The New „ Home”: Latvian Refugee’s First Steps in Their Host Countries”
  • Jacek Barski, Porta Polonica - Documentation Centre for the Culture and History of Poles in Germany, Bochum, Germany: “Remembrance Places on Polish Slave Laborer, Displaced Persons and the Polish Enclave on the New Internet Site Porta Polonica”
  • Maria Beatriz Rocha-Trindade, Universidade Aberta, Portugal: “Portugal: Foreseeing the Refuge: Movements and Personalities”

11:30 - 11:45 Coffee Break

11:45 - 13:15 SESSION TWO:  Refugees II

Chair: Baiba Bela, University of Latvia

  • Xabier Irujo, University of Nevada, USA, and Susana Sabín-Fernández, independent researcher, UK: "Haven to Little Basque Refugees"
  • Drago Župarić-Iljić, Simona Kuti, Snježana Gregurović, Margareta Gregurović, Dubravka Mlinarić, Mario Bara, Institute for Migration and Ethnic Studies, Zagreb, Croatia: “Old Wounds, New Displacements? The Last 25 Years of Forced Migrations in Croatia”
  • Ieva Garda-Rozenberga, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, University of Latvia, Latvia: “Latvians in Sweden: crossing the real, imagined and storied borders”

13:15 - 14:15 Lunch 

14:15 - 15:45 SESSION THREE: Scandinavian Migration

Chair: Mathias Nilsson, The Swedish Migration Center

  • Knut Djupedal, Museum of Migration, Norway: “Some Thoughts on Norwegian Emigration for Religious Reasons in the 16th Century”
  • Maria Jarlsdotter Enckell, Åland Islands Emigrant Institute, Finland: “1798-1867: Russian America and Its Latvians”
  • Ann-Kristin Högman, Department of Political, Historical, Religious and Cultural Studies, Karlstad University, Sweden: “Old and Alone? The Impact of the Great Emigration on Social Networks of the Elderly”

15:45 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00 SESSION FOUR:  Child and Return Migrations - Rewards and Challenges

Chair: Maddalena Tirabassi, Altreitalie Center on Italian Migration

  • Paul-Hainz Pauseback, Noordfriisk Instituut, Germany: “Dreams, Ex-emigrants and Millions of Dollars – What We Get Back from Overseas”
  • Nonja Peters, Curtin University, Australia:  “Migrants, Refugees and a Sustainable Europe – Then and Now”
  • Jeroen Doomernik and Sarah Marijnen, Amsterdam Institute for Social Science Research, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands: “Migration for Adoption: A Specific Kind of Trafficking?”

17:00 - 17:30 - Maddalena Tirabassi, AEMI vicepresident: AEMI Projects Session

Evening

19:30 Dinner: Velvju zāle, University of Latvia, Raina bulv. 19. For registered participants

Friday (September 26, 2014)

Location: Mazā Aula, University of Latvia

Raiņa blvd. 19, Rīga

Morning

9:00 – 9:30 Keynote speaker: Prof. Dr. Vita Zelče, ASPRI and Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Latvia, “Major Flows of Migration Early 19th Century to 1991: Latvian Case”

9:45 - 11:15 SESSION FIVE: Media + Migration

Chair: Hans Storhaug, Norwegian Migration Center

  • Patrick Fitzgerald, Mellon Centre of Migration Studies, N. Ireland, "Refugees in Irish Migration History"
  • Mārtiņš Kaprāns & Inta Mieriņa, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, University of Latvia, Latvia: “Latvian Emigrant Communities: Media, Identity and Belonging”
  • Andris Straumanis, University of Wisconsin - River Falls, USA: “The View from Hell: Latvian Press Reports of Emigration to Brazil, 1890-1915”
  • Sahra-Josephine Hjorth, Aalborg University & The Danish Immigration Museum, Denmark: “Combining Museum Practices, Social Media and Traditional Research: Alternative Dissemination of the Danish Immigration Policy from 1950 until Today”

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00 SESSION SIX: Archives and Museums

Chair: Knut Djupedal, Museum of Migration, Norway

  • Maira Bundža, Western Michigan University, USA: “Preservation of Baltic Migrant Culture in Libraries and Archives”
  • Emilia García López, Council for Galician Culture, Spain: “Letters Galician Exile on the Web: Epistles Project”
  • Marie-Charlotte Le Bailly and Nadia Babazia, Red Star Line Museum, Belgium: “The Valorisation of Migration Stories as European Biographical Heritage & Their Use as a Museum Tool to Connect Past and Present – The Case of the Red Star Line Museum”
  • Maija Hinkle, Latvians Abroad - Museum and Research Centre, Latvia: “'Latvians Abroad' museum - an Interim Assessment”

13:00 – 14:00  Lunch

14:00 – 17:00 Visit to exhibits at “Stūra māja” (former KGB building) by Latvians Abroad – Museum and Research Centre, Occupation Museum, etc. For registered participants.

Evening

19:00 Dinner: Folk Club ALA Basement, Peldu iela 19 (Old Riga). For registered participants

Saturday (September 27, 2014)

8:30 – 10:00 Travel by bus to Cēsis (for registered participants)

10:30 – 12:30 AEMI General Assembly (AEMI members)

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 16:00 Cēsis History and Art Museum and Global Center for Latvian Art

16:00 – 17:30 Return to Riga

Evening

19:30 – Banquet: Europa Royale Hotel, Kr. BArona 12. For registered participants. Special guest – Nils Muižnieks, Council of Europe, Commissioner for Human Rights.